CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559711 KKV
[…] articles by change in form, shape or
otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced
in value or improved in condition abroad
except by being assembled and except by
operations incidental to the assembly
process such as cleaning, lubrication, and
painting.
All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty
allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is
subject to duty upon the full value of the imported
assembled article, less the cost or value of such U.S.
components, upon compliance with the documentary
requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition
ready for assembly without further
fabrication at the time of their
exportation from the United States to
qualify for the exemption. Components
will not lose their entitlement to the
exemption by being subjected to operations
incidental to the assembly either before,
during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that assembly operations for purposes of subheading
9802.00.80 encompass any method used to join together solid
components such as sewing, welding, soldering, riveting,
force fitting,
gluing, or the use of fasteners and may be accompanied by
operations that are incidental to the assembly as provided
in section 10.16(b).
In the case before us, covered thread is assembled by
mechanically winding U.S.-origin nylon yarn around foreign
rubber or spandex thread. We find this operation to be
analogous to the situation presented in Headquarters Ruling
Letter (HRL) 555128, dated January 9, 1989, where Customs
held that the twisting of yarn on a machine to form twines
is an acceptable assembly operation for purposes of
9802.00.80, HTSUS, because it is a method used to combine or
join yarns, which are solid components. See also HRL
553593, dated May 16, 1985 and HRL 554531, dated May 29,
1987.
Under the facts presented, nylon yarn, which is ready
for assembly without further fabrication, is exported to
Venezuela where it is joined to another solid - either
foreign rubber or foreign spandex thread - by means of
mechanical winding, an assembly process analogous to one
which Customs has previously found acceptable for purposes
of 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Although the nylon yarn is wound